Dhumkol, a rare bird species in the pigeon and dove family, is sometimes spotted in Khagrachhari. However, the bird species is in peril due to being targeted by hunters
Dhumkol is still found in the hill areas of Bangladesh. Recently, a member of this species was spotted on a mahogany tree in Kamukkachhara area of Dighinala in the hilly district of Khagrachhari.
Dhumkol or the mountain imperial pigeon is also known as the maroon-backed imperial pigeon or Hodgson's imperial pigeon. The scientific name is Ducula badia. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
"Dhumkol is now on the verge of extinction because of hunters who are mercilessly hunting or killing birds for profit," said Palash Barua, the general secretary of Dighinala Environment Protection Movement.
International Union for Conservation of Nature, a global organisation working in the field of nature conservation, has listed dhumkol as "endangered".
"Under the Local Government Support Project in Dighinala, billboards have been put up in different places with instructions to stop the hunting of wild animals and birds," said Dighinala Upazila Nirbahi Officer Mohammad Ullah.
He said this move would help create awareness among people to stop bird hunting.
Khagrachhari Forest Department Range Officer Baburam Chakma said the forest department has been working to stop bird hunting.
"Immediate raids will be conducted if hunting or selling of birds is reported," he added.
The typical length of a Dhumkol is 43-51 centimetres (17-20 inches). It has long tail and rounded wings. The head, neck and underparts are grey with a contrasting white throat and brownish-maroon upperparts and wings, though the upper part of the body tend to be duller.
Dhumkol usually builds its nest about 25-30 feet above the ground on banyan and cluster fig trees. It is very fond of ripe fruits. It breeds from January to May in the southern parts of India and southeast Asia. It does not lay more than two eggs.
The species has been seen in flocks of up to 20 members, especially when going to roosts, or flying up or down the mountains.
Dhumkol can be difficult to spot, since they usually spend their time high in the canopy and usually fly fairly high over the canopy.